null

Recombinant Human IL4 | Z100545

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
Z100545
Availability:
5 to 7 Days Shipment
€117.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

abm | Recombinant Human IL4 | Z100545

IL4 is produced mainly by a sub-population of activated T helper cells which also secrete IL5 and IL6. The biological activities of IL4 are mediated by a specific receptor, the extracellular domain of which is related to the receptors for EPO, IL6, and the beta chain of the IL-2 receptor. IL4 participates in several B-cell activation processes as well as of other cell types. A co-stimulator of DNA-synthesis, IL4 induces the expression of class II MHC molecules on resting B-cells, enhances both secretion and cell surface expression of IgE and IgG1, and also regulates the expression of the low affinity Fc receptor for IgE on both lymphocytes and monocytes. Pre-treatment of macrophages with IL4 prevents the production of IL1, TNF-alpha and prostaglandins in response to activation of the cells by bacterial endotoxins or IFN-gamma.

Functions:

A quick spin of the vial followed by reconstitution in distilled water to a concentration not less than 0.1 mg/mL. This solution can then be diluted into other buffers.

Organism:

Human

Source:

E. coli

Alias:

IL-4, BCGF, BCDF, B cell stimulating factor, BSF-1, Lymphocyte stimulatory factor 1
Recombinant Human Interleukin-4 (IL4)

Gene Symbol:

IL4

Gene ID:

3565

Accession:

P05112

Formulation:

Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in sodium phosphate buffer with NaCl (pH 7.8)

Solubility:

A quick spin of the vial followed by reconstitution in distilled water to a concentration not less than 0.1 mg/mL. This solution can then be diluted into other buffers.

Appearance:

Lyophilized Powder

Molecular Weight (kDa):

15

Molecular Weight 2 (kDA):

N/A

Molecular Weight 3 (kDA):

N/A

Purity:

>95% as determined by SDS-PAGE

Concentration:

<1.0 EU/μg of recombinant protein as determined by the LAL method

Shipping Condition :

Ambient Temperature

Storage Condition:

The lyophilized protein is stable for at least one year from date of receipt at -70°C. Upon reconstitution, this cytokine can be stored in working aliquots at 2° - 8°C for one month, or at -20°C for six months, with a carrier protein without detectable loss of activity. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.

View AllClose

Additional Information

Size:
10 µg
View AllClose